Check out the complete list of 2018 Grammy nominees below.

 

Record Of The Year

• Redbone (Childish Gambino)

• Despacito (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

• The Story Of O.J. (JAY-Z)

• HUMBLE. (Kendrick Lamar)

• 24K Magic (Bruno Mars)

 

Album Of The Year

• “Awaken, My Love!” (Childish Gambino)

• 4:44 (JAY-Z)

• DAMN. (Kendrick Lamar)

• Melodrama (Lorde)

• 24K Magic (Bruno Mars)

 

Song Of The Year

• Despacito (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

• 4:44 (JAY-Z)

• Issues (Julia Michaels)

• 1-800-273-8255 (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

• That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

 

Best New Artist

• Alessia Cara

• Khalid

• Lil Uzi Vert

• Julia Michaels

• SZA

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

• Love So Soft (Kelly Clarkson)

• Praying (Kesha)

• Million Reasons (Lady Gaga)

• What About Us (P!nk)

• Shape Of You (Ed Sheeran)

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• Something Just Like This (The Chainsmokers & Coldplay)

• Despacito (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

• Thunder (Imagine Dragons)

• Feel It Still (Portugal. The Man)

• Stay (Zedd & Alessia Cara)

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) (Michael Bublé)

• Triplicate (Bob Dylan)

• In Full Swing (Seth MacFarlane)

• Wonderland (Sarah McLachlan)

• Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 (Various Artists)

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

• Kaleidoscope EP (Coldplay)

• Lust For Life (Lana Del Rey)

• Evolve (Imagine Dragons)

• Rainbow (Kesha)

• Joanne (Lady Gaga)

• ÷ (Divide) (Ed Sheeran)

 

Best Dance Recording

• Bambro Koyo Ganda (Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa)

• Cola (Camelphat & Elderbrook)

• Andromeda (Gorillaz Featuring DRAM)

• Tonite (LCD Soundsystem)

• Line Of Sight (Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair)

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Migration (Bonobo)

• 3-D The Catalogue (Kraftwerk)

• Mura Masa (Mura Masa)

• A Moment Apart (Odesza)

• What Now (Sylvan Esso)

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

• What If (The Jerry Douglas Band)

• Spirit (Alex Han)

• Mount Royal (Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge)

• Prototype (Jeff Lorber Fusion)

• Bad Hombre (Antonio Sanchez)

 

Best Rock Performance

• You Want It Darker (Leonard Cohen)

• The Promise (Chris Cornell)

• Run (Foo Fighters)

• No Good (Kaleo)

• Go To War (Nothing More)

 

Best Metal Performance

• Invisible Enemy (August Burns Red)

• Black Hoodie (Body Count)

• Forever (Code Orange)

• Sultan’s Curse (Mastodon)

• Clockworks (Meshuggah)

 

Best Rock Song

• Atlas, Rise! (Metallica)

• Blood In The Cut (K.Flay)

• Go To War (Nothing More)

• Run (Foo Fighters)

• The Stage (Avenged Sevenfold)

 

Best Rock Album

• Emperor Of Sand (Mastodon)

• Hardwired…To Self-Destruct (Metallica)

• The Stories We Tell Ourselves (Nothing More)

• Villains (Queens Of The Stone Age)

• A Deeper Understanding (The War On Drugs)

 

Best Alternative Music Album

• Everything Now (Arcade Fire)

• Humanz (Gorillaz)

• American Dream (LCD Soundsystem)

• Pure Comedy (Father John Misty)

• Sleep Well Beast (The National)

 

Best R&B Performance

• Get You (Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis)

• Distraction (Kehlani)

• High (Ledisi)

• That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

• The Weekend (SZA)

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

• Laugh And Move On (The Baylor Project)

• Redbone (Childish Gambino)

• What I’m Feelin’ (Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones)

• All The Way (Ledisi)

• Still (Mali Music)

 

Best R&B Song

• First Began (PJ Morton)

• Location (Khalid)

• Redbone (Childish Gambino)

• Supermodel (SZA)

• That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

• Free 6LACK (6LACK)

• “Awaken, My Love!” (Childish Gambino)

• American Teen (Khalid)

• Ctrl (SZA)

• Starboy (The Weeknd)

 

Best R&B Album

• Freudian (Daniel Caesar)

• Let Love Rule (Ledisi)

• 24K Magic (Bruno Mars)

• Gumbo (PJ Morton)

• Feel The Real (Musiq Soulchild)

 

Best Rap Performance

• Bounce Back (Big Sean)

• Bodak Yellow (Cardi B)

• 4:44 (JAY-Z)

• HUMBLE. (Kendrick Lamar)

• Bad And Boujee (Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert)

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

• PRBLMS (6LACK)

• Crew (Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy)

• Family Feud (JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé)

• LOYALTY. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna)

• Love Galore (SZA Featuring Travis Scott)

 

Best Rap Song

• Bodak Yellow (Cardi B)

• Chase Me (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

• HUMBLE. (Kendrick Lamar)

• Sassy (Rapsody)

• The Story Of O.J. (JAY-Z)

 

Best Rap Album

• 4:44 (JAY-Z)

• DAMN. (Kendrick Lamar)

• Culture (Migos)

• Laila’s Wisdom (Rapsody)

• Flower Boy (Tyler, The Creator)

 

Best Country Solo Performance

• Body Like A Back Road (Sam Hunt)

• Losing You (Alison Krauss)

• Tin Man (Miranda Lambert)

• I Could Use A Love Song (Maren Morris)

• Either Way (Chris Stapleton)

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• It Ain’t My Fault (Brothers Osborne)

• My Old Man (Zac Brown Band)

• You Look Good (Lady Antebellum)

• Better Man (Little Big Town)

• Drinkin’ Problem (Midland)

 

Best Country Song

• Better Man (Little Big Town)

• Body Like A Back Road (Sam Hunt)

• Broken Halos (Chris Stapleton)

• Drinkin’ Problem (Midland)

• Tin Man (Miranda Lambert)

 

Best Country Album

• Cosmic Hallelujah (Kenny Chesney)

• Heart Break (Lady Antebellum)

• The Breaker (Little Big Town)

• Life Changes (Thomas Rhett)

• From A Room: Volume 1 (Chris Stapleton)

 

Best New Age Album

• Reflection (Brian Eno)

• SongVersation: Medicine (India.Arie)

• Dancing On Water (Peter Kater)

• Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 (Kitaro)

• Spiral Revelation (Steve Roach)

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• Can’t Remember Why (Sara Caswell, soloist)

• Dance Of Shiva (Billy Childs, soloist)

• Whisper Not (Fred Hersch, soloist)

• Miles Beyond (John McLaughlin, soloist)

• Ilimba (Chris Potter, soloist)

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

• The Journey (The Baylor Project)

• A Social Call (Jazzmeia Horn)

• Bad Ass And Blind (Raul Midón)

• Porter Plays Porter (Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King)

• Dreams And Daggers (Cécile McLorin Salvant)

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• Uptown, Downtown (Bill Charlap Trio)

• Rebirth (Billy Childs)

• Project Freedom (Joey DeFrancesco & The People)

• Open Book (Fred Hersch)

• The Dreamer Is The Dream (Chris Potter)

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• MONK’estra Vol. 2 (John Beasley)

• Jigsaw (Alan Ferber Big Band)

• Bringin’ It (Christian McBride Big Band)

• Homecoming (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

• Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

• Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter (Antonio Adolfo)

• Oddara (Jane Bunnett & Maqueque)

• Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos (Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves)

• Típico (Miguel Zenón)

• Jazz Tango (Pablo Ziegler Trio)

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

• Too Hard Not To (Tina Campbell)

• You Deserve It (JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn)

• Better Days (Le’Andria)

• My Life (The Walls Group)

• Never Have To Be Alone (CeCe Winans)

 

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• Oh My Soul (Casting Crowns)

• Clean (Natalie Grant)

• What A Beautiful Name (Hillsong Worship)

• Even If (MercyMe)

• Hills And Valleys (Tauren Wells)

 

 

Best Gospel Album

• Crossover: Live From Music City (Travis Greene)

• Bigger Than Me (Le’Andria)

• Close (Marvin Sapp)

• Sunday Song (Anita Wilson)

• Let Them Fall In Love (CeCe Winans)

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Rise (Danny Gokey)

• Echoes (Deluxe Edition) (Matt Maher)

• Lifer (MercyMe)

• Hills And Valleys (Tauren Wells)

• Chain Breaker (Zach Williams)

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

• The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 (The Collingsworth Family)

• Give Me Jesus (Larry Cordle)

• Resurrection (Joseph Habedank)

• Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope (Reba McEntire)

• Hope For All Nations (Karen Peck & New River)

 

Best Latin Pop Album

• Lo Único Constante (Alex Cuba)

• Mis Planes Son Amarte (Juanes)

• Amar Y Vivir  En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 (La Santa Cecilia)

• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) (Natalia Lafourcade)

• El Dorado (Shakira)

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

• Ayo (Bomba Estéreo)

• Pa’ Fuera (C4 Trío & Desorden Público)

• Salvavidas De Hielo (Jorge Drexler)

• El Paradise (Los Amigos Invisibles)

• Residente (Residente)

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Ni Diablo Ni Santo (Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda)

• Ayer Y Hoy (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)

• Momentos (Alex Campos)

• Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas (Aida Cuevas)

• Zapateando En El Norte (Various Artists)

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

• Albita (Albita)

• Art Of The Arrangement (Doug Beavers)

• Salsa Big Band (Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta)

• Gente Valiente (Silvestre Dangond)

• Indestructible (Diego El Cigala)

 

Best American Roots Performance

• Killer Diller Blues (Alabama Shakes)

• Let My Mother Live (Blind Boys Of Alabama)

• Arkansas Farmboy (Glen Campbell)

• Steer Your Way (Leonard Cohen)

• I Never Cared For You (Alison Krauss)

 

Best American Roots Song

• Cumberland Gap (David Rawlings)

• I Wish You Well (The Mavericks)

• If We Were Vampires (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

• It Ain’t Over Yet (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

• My Only True Friend (Gregg Allman)

 

Best Americana Album

• Southern Blood (Gregg Allman)

• Shine On Rainy Day (Brent Cobb)

• Beast Epic (Iron & Wine)

• The Nashville Sound (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

• Brand New Day (The Mavericks)

 

Best Bluegrass Album

• Fiddler’s Dream (Michael Cleveland)

• Laws Of Gravity (The Infamous Stringdusters)

• Original (Bobby Osborne)

• Universal Favorite (Noam Pikelny)

• All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] (Rhonda Vincent And The Rage)

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

• Migration Blues (Eric Bibb)

• Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio (Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio)

• Roll And Tumble (R.L. Boyce)

• Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train (Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi)

• Blue & Lonesome (The Rolling Stones)

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

• Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm (Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm)

• Recorded Live In Lafayette (Sonny Landreth)

• TajMo (Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’)

• Got Soul (Robert Randolph & The Family Band)

• Live From The Fox Oakland (Tedeschi Trucks Band)

 

Best Folk Album

• Mental Illness (Aimee Mann)

• Semper Femina (Laura Marling)

• The Queen Of Hearts (Offa Rex)

• You Don’t Own Me Anymore (The Secret Sisters)

• The Laughing Apple (Yusuf / Cat Stevens)

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Top Of The Mountain (Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers)

• Ho’okena 3.0 (Ho’okena)

• Kalenda (Lost Bayou Ramblers)

• Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] (Northern Cree)

• Pua Kiele (Josh Tatofi)

 

Best Reggae Album

• Chronology (Chronixx)

• Lost In Paradise (Common Kings)

• Wash House Ting (J Boog)

• Stony Hill (Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley)

• Avrakedabra (Morgan Heritage)

 

Best World Music Album

• Memoria De Los Sentidos (Vicente Amigo)

• Para Mi (Buika)

• Rosa Dos Ventos (Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro)

• Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)

• Elwan (Tinariwen)

 

Best Children’s Album

• Brighter Side (Gustafer Yellowgold)

• Feel What U Feel (Lisa Loeb)

• Lemonade (Justin Roberts)

• Rise Shine #Woke (Alphabet Rockers)

• Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Astrophysics For People In A Hurry (Neil Degrasse Tyson)

• Born To Run (Bruce Springsteen)

• Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter (Shelly Peiken)

• Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) (Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo)

• The Princess Diarist (Carrie Fisher)

 

Best Comedy Album

• The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas (Dave Chappelle

• Cinco (Jim Gaffigan)

• Jerry Before Seinfeld (Jerry Seinfeld)

• A Speck Of Dust (Sarah Silverman)

• What Now? (Kevin Hart)

 

Best Musical Theater Album

• Come From Away (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

• Dear Evan Hansen (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

• Hello, Dolly! (New Broadway Cast Recording)

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Baby Driver (Various Artists)

• Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 (Various Artists)

• Hidden Figures: The Album (Various Artists)

• La La Land (Various Artists)

• Moana: The Songs (Various Artists)

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Arrival (Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer)

• Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer, composer)

• Game Of Thrones: Season 7 (Ramin Djawadi, composer)

• Hidden Figures (Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers)

• La La Land (Justin Hurwitz, composer)

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

• City Of Stars (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

• How Far I’ll Go (Auli’i Cravalho)

• I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)

• Never Give Up (Sia)

• Stand Up For Something (Andra Day Featuring Common)

 

Best Instrumental Composition

• Alkaline (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

• Choros #3 (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

• Home Free (For Peter Joe) (Nate Smith)

• Three Revolutions (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

• Warped Cowboy (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• All Hat, No Saddle (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

• Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can (John Williams)

• Home Free (For Peter Joe) (Nate Smith)

• Ugly Beauty/Pannonica (John Beasley)

• White Christmas (Herb Alpert)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• Another Day Of Sun (La La Land Cast)

• Every Time We Say Goodbye (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

• I Like Myself (Seth MacFarlane)

• I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

• Putin (Randy Newman)

 

Best Recording Package

• El Orisha De La Rosa (Magín Díaz)

• Mura Masa (Mura Masa)

• Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) (Father John Misty)

• Sleep Well Beast (The National)

• Solid State (Jonathan Coulton)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta (Various Artists)

• Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

• May 1977: Get Shown The Light (Grateful Dead)

• The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition (Various Artists)

• Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares (Various Artists)

 

Best Album Notes

• Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth (Various Artists)

• Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition (Various Artists)

• The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin (Richard Dowling)

• Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute (Various Artists)

• Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings (Otis Redding)

• Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams (Washington Phillips)

 

Best Historical Album

• Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta (Various Artists)

• The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 (Glenn Gould)

• Leonard Bernstein – The Composer (Leonard Bernstein)

• Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa (Various Artists)

• Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams (Washington Phillips)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• Every Where Is Some Where (K.Flay)

• Is This The Life We Really Want? (Roger Waters)

• Natural Conclusion (Rose Cousins)

• No Shape (Perfume Genius)

• 24K Magic (Bruno Mars)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Calvin Harris

• Don’t Quit (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih)

• Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists)

• Greg Kurstin

• Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters)

• Dear Life (Beck)

• Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia)

• LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari)

• Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui)

• Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher)

• Blake Mills

• Darkness And Light (John Legend)

• Eternally Even (Jim James)

• God Only Knows (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic)

• Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop)

• No Shape (Perfume Genius)

• Semper Femina (Laura Marling)

• No I.D.

• America (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID)

• The Autobiography (Vic Mensa)

• 4:44 (JAY-Z)

• The Stereotypes

• Before I Do (Sevyn Streeter)

• Better (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don)

• Deliver (Fifth Harmony)

• Finesse (Bruno Mars)

• Mo Bounce (Iggy Azalea)

• Sunshine (Kyle Featuring Miguel)

• That’s What I Like (Bruno Mars)

 

Best Remixed Recording

• Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix) (Loleatta Holloway)

• Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix) (Bobby Rush)

• Undercover (Adventure Club Remix) (Kehlani)

• A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix) (The xx)

• You Move (Latroit Remix) (Depeche Mode)

 

Best Surround Sound Album

• Early Americans (Jane Ira Bloom)

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

• So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

• 3-D The Catalogue (Kraftwerk)

• Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

• Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)

• Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

• Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

• Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

• Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

• Heggie: It’s A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)

• Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

• Manfred Eicher

• Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

• Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)

• Point & Line – Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)

• Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)

• Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

• David Frost

• Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)

• Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

• Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)

• Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)

• Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley)

• Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Morten Lindberg

• Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)

• Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

• Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)

• Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)

• So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

• Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

• Judith Sherman

• American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)

• The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)

• Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)

• Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)

• Secret Alchemy – Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)

• Sevenfive – The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)

• Sonic Migrations – Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)

• Tribute (Dover Quartet)

• 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

 

Best Orchestral Performance

• Concertos For Orchestra (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

• Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente (San Francisco Symphony)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 5 (Minnesota Orchestra)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Berg: Lulu (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

• Berg: Wozzeck (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

• Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

• Handel: Ottone (Il Pomo D’Oro)

• Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

• Bryars: The Fifth Century (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

• Handel: Messiah (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

• Mansurian: Requiem (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

• Music Of The Spheres (Tenebrae)

• Tyberg: Masses (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 (Arcangelo)

• Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

• Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert (Stile Antico)

• Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann (Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich)

• Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 (Martha Argerich & Various Artists)

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• Bach: The French Suites (Murray Perahia)

• Haydn: Cello Concertos (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

• Levina: The Piano Concertos (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

• Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

• Transcendental (Daniil Trifonov)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

• Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio (Orchestra Ludwig)

• Gods & Monsters (Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist)

• In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music (Il Pomo D’Oro)

• Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

 

Best Classical Compendium

• Barbara (Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer)

• Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto (Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer)

• Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir (Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer)

• Les Routes De L’Esclavage (Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer)

• Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger (Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer)

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Higdon: Viola Concerto (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

• Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Music Video

• Up All Night (Beck)

• Makeba (Jain)

• The Story Of O.J. (JAY-Z)

• Humble. (Kendrick Lamar)

• 1-800-273-8255 (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

 

 

Best Music Film

• One More Time With Feeling (Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds)

• Long Strange Trip (The Grateful Dead)

• The Defiant Ones (Various Artists)

• Soundbreaking (Various Artists)

• Two Trains Runnin’ (Various Artists)